Congratulations to the Class of 2021

Congratulations to the Class of 2021

The 142nd Annual Knoxville High School Commencement Ceremony took place on Sunday, May 23, 2021. 

This year, 101 graduates walked across stage and received their diplomas. Below you can read the list of graduates and those who received special honors. 

Nathanial Lee Angove
*Jamie Nicole Beal
Brandon Michael Billiter
Dawson James Black
Josephine Marie Brooks
Chaiya Marie Brown
Zoe Faith Consuelo Chavez
Robert Sean Chumbley
Jaden Thomas Clark
Logan Wade Clark
*Gracie Belle Collins
*Katelynn Rose Collins
Bode Harlan Cox
Keegan Shane Cox
*Kinsli Ann Cram
Nathan Russell Crane
Evelyn Marie Crowell 
Kallee Jo Cupples
Alexia Louiza Davis
Kyle Lucas Davis
Tanna Michele Davis
Halle Lynn Dudley
Evan Rube Eck
Justyce Beverly Eck
Ashton Thomas Edwards
Zackary Victor Elliott
Kendrick Michael Evans
*Reilly Elizabeth Finarty
Preston John Followill
Jordyn Mary Franck
Josie Taylor Gainuss
Rachel Lynn Garrison
Destiny Anne Gay
Amanda Mae Gelles
Keeri Anne Gerdom
Caitlin Darlene Grinerich
Nathalie Pearl Henning
Spencer John Hixson
Alexzandria Grace Hubler
Michael Thomas Hudson
*Jayce Ann Hughes
Emma Nicole Kendall
Charles Joseph Leavitt
Kadeyn James Leslie
Coleton Lee Lewis
Connor Thomas Little
Emma Loriane Lombardi
Kelsey Nicole Maciel
Katelyn Nicole Marsh
Gabriel Christian Matthias
Saphyre Nichole McCombs-Van Steenwyk
*Marley Renae McKay
*Josalin Raquel McKeever
Sean Richard Miller
Quinlyn Kathleen Montalvo
Rylan Matthew Paul Mulder
Mason Lee Murphy
Sophia Rose Murphy
*Jalen Marie Nelson
*Kieren Christopher Nichols
*Brianna Rae Norman
Jordan Daniel Null
Andrew James Orr
Bailey Danielle Parks
Michael Lee Payne
*Brady Jay Pearson
*Abigail Vaniah Pech
Cael Jacob Peterson
*Tyler James Peterson
Carter Ray Piagentini
Kyler Robert Reidel
Michael Brody Reilly
*Isaac Henry Schmidt
Tori Danielle Sharks-Jackson
Lauren Nicole Shilling
Katelyn Lee Shimek
Carter Matthew Short
Alex Loyd Sims
Mikala Suzanne Sparks
Ciara Delilah Staton
Samara Dawn Staton
Brody Owen Stephens
*Amelia Karen Sullivan
Tanner Joseph Sutherland
Briana Jade Tille
*Cheyenne Elizabeth Tille
Melody Noemy Torres
*Tara Jo Uitermarkt
Alexis Mae Underwood
Alexis Jaden Utterback
Justin Christopher Vancenbrock
Isabella Lurie Van Donselaar
Alyssa Dawn Vaske
Cael Eric Vasquez-Smith
Naudia Elizabeth Vinsick
Kaitlyn Olivia Westermeyer
Brandon Scott White
Dakota Bear Whitlatch
*Maggie Elizabeth Wilkins
Alyssa Ann Wolfe
Jaxon Parker Zuck

*Denotes National Honor Society

 

Class Officers:

PRESIDENT..................................................................... Mason Murphy

VICE PRESIDENT....................................................... Josalin McKeever

OFFICERS.............................................. Jayce Hughes, Tara Uitermarkt

Class Colors:

Black and Gold

Class Flower:

Yellow Hibiscus

Class Motto:

“Give the world the best that you have, and

the best will come back to you”

Class Honors:
Top Ten Percent of Class of 2021

Kinsli Cram
Reilly Finarty
Marley McKay
Josalin McKeever
Jalen Nelson
Brianna Norman
Brady Pearson
Abigail Pech
Carter Piagentini
Tara Uitermarkt
Brandon White

Honor Graduates:

Jamie Beal
Gracie Collins
Keegan Cox
Kinsli Cram
Nathan Crane
Alexa Davis
Ashton Edwards
Kendrick Evans
Reilly Finarty
Caitlin Grinerich
Michael Hudson
Jayce Hughes
Gabriel Matthias
Marley McKay
Josalin McKeever
Jalen Nelson
Kieren Nichols
Brianna Norman
Andrew Orr
Brady Pearson
Abigail Pech
Tyler Peterson
Carter Piagentini
Kyler Reidel
Isaac Schmidt
Katelyn Shimek
Cheyenne Tille
Tara Uitermarkt
Isabella Van Donselaar

Silver Cord Members:

Reilly Finarty
Jalen Nelson
Isabella Van Donselaar

2021 Awards

President’s Educational Excellence Award: Jamie Beal, Josephine Brooks, Gracie Collins, Katelynn Collins, Keegan Cox, Kinsli Cram, Nathan Crane, Kallee Cupples, Alexia Davis, Kyle Davis, Tanna Davis, Reilly Finarty, Jordyn Franck, Keeri Gerdom, Caitlin Grinerich, Michael Hudson, Jayce Hughes, Kelsey Maciel, Gabriel Matthias, Saphyre McCombs-Van Steenwyk, Marley McKay, Josalin McKeever, Mason Murphy, Jalen Nelson, Kieren Nichols, Brianna Norman, Andrew Orr, Bailey Parks, Brady Pearson, Abigail Pech, Cael Peterson, Tyler Peterson, Carter Piagentini, Kyler Reidel, Isaac Schmidt, Katelyn Shimek, Amelia Sullivan, Cheyenne Tille, Melody Torres, Tara Uitermarkt, Alexis Underwood, Naudia Vinsick, Brandon White, Maggie Wilkins

SCC Awards: Reilly Finarty, Marley McKay, Josalin McKeever,Brianna Norman, Brady Pearson, Abigail Pech, Tara Utiermarkt

Governor’s Scholar Recognition Program: Reilly Finarty

Student of the Year: Brady Pearson

Des Moines Register Academic All-State: Josalin McKeever

Marines Distinguished Athlete: Michael Hudson, Tara Uitermarkt

Marine Scholastic Excellence: Brianna Norman

Marine Semper Fidelis for Music: Jayce Hughes

Bernie Saggau Award: Maggie Wilkins

Iowa Bar Association American Citizenship Award: Jalen Nelson

Richard Beckman Athlete of the Year: Maggie Wilkins, Kieren Nichols

Tallman Integrity Award: Brady Pearson, Tara Uitermarkt

21st Century Rehab Athlete: Keegan Cox, Marley McKay

Student Award Outstanding Performance in a Principle Role: Katelynn Collins

Northwest Missouri State University: Jalen Nelson

Central College Distinguished Scholarship: Gabriel Matthias, Carter Piagentini

Central College Presidential Scholarship: Gabriel Matthias, Carter Piagentini

Central College Trustee Scholarship: Gabriel Matthias, Carter Piagentini

Central College Heritage Award: Gabriel Matthias

Boys State: Mason Murphy

Indian Hills Kathryn Johnston Trust Scholarship: Alyssa Vaske, Sophia Murphy

Indian Hills Rosenman Academic Scholarship: Kinsli Cram

Indian Hills IHCC Recruiting Scholarship: Tara Uitermarkt, Alyssa Vaske